Sermons & Services

Wednesday, May 12, 2021 (The Ascension [obs.])

Texts: 2 Kings 2:5-15; Acts 1:1-11; Mark 16:14-20


Sunday, May 9, 2021 (Easter 6 – Rogate)

Texts: Numbers 21:4-9; James 1:22-27; John 16:23-33


Wednesday, May 5, 2021

Texts: 1 Thessalonians 5:5-11; John 17:11b-23


Sunday, May 2, 2021 (Easter 5 – Cantate)

Texts: Isaiah 12:1-6; James 1:16-21; John 16:5-15


Wednesday, April 28, 2021

Texts: 1 John 2:1-8; John 3:25-36


Sunday, April 25, 2021 (Easter 4 – Jubilate)

Texts: Isaiah 40:25-31; 1 Peter 2:11-20; John 16:16-22


Wednesday, April 21, 2021

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: 1 Corinthians 15:12-20; Luke 24:1-12


Sunday, April 18, 2021 (Easter 3 – Misericordias Domini)

Texts: Ezekiel 34:11-16; 1 Peter 2:21-25; John 10:11-18


Wednesday, April 14, 2021

Texts: 1 Timothy 6:17-21; Matthew 28:8-15


Sunday, April 11, 2021 (Easter 2 – Quasimodo Geniti)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Ezekiel 37:1-14; 1 John 5:4-10; John 20:19-31


Wednesday, April 7, 2021 (Easter Wednesday)

Texts: Acts 3:13-15, 17-19; John 21:1-14


Sunday, April 4, 2021 (Easter Sunday)

Easter Sunrise

Texts: 1 Corinthians 15:12-25; John 20:1-18

Easter Divine Service

Texts: Job 19:23-27; 1 Corinthians 15:51-58; Mark 16:1-8


Saturday, April 3, 2021 (Easter Vigil & Confirmation)


Friday, April 2, 2021 (Good Friday)

Texts: Isaiah 52:13 – 53:12; 2 Corinthians 5:14-21; John 18:1 – 19:42


Thursday, April 1, 2021 (Maundy Thursday)

Texts: Exodus 24:3-11; 1 Corinthians 11:23-32; John 13:1-15


Sunday, March 28, 2021 (Palm Sunday)

Texts: [Matthew 21:1-9]; Zechariah 9:9-12; Philippians 2:5-11; Matthew 27:11-54


Wednesday, March 24, 2021 (Lent Midweek 5)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Daniel 3:1-30; Matthew 10:26-33


Sunday, March 21, 2021 (Lent 5 – Judica)

Texts: Genesis 22:1-14; Hebrews 9:11-15; John 8:46-59


Wednesday, March 17, 2021 (Lent Midweek 4)

Preacher: Sem. Scott Woodhouse

Texts: Jonah 3:1-10; Luke 7:36-50


Sunday, March 14, 2021 (Lent 4 – Laetare)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Exodus 16:2-21; Acts 2:41-47; John 6:1-15


Wednesday, March 10, 2021 (Lent Midweek 3)

Texts: Exodus 14:10 – 15:1; John 5:39-47


Sunday, March 7, 2021 (Lent 3 – Oculi)

Texts: Exodus 8:16-24; Ephesians 5:1-9; Luke 11:14-28


Wednesday, March 3, 2021 (Lent Midweek 2)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Genesis 7:1-5, 11-18; 8:6-18; 9:8-13; Mark 6:45-52


Sunday, February 28, 2021 (Lent 2 – Reminiscere)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Genesis 32:22-32; 1 Thessalonians 4:1-7; Matthew 15:21-28


Wednesday, February 24, 2021 (Lent Midweek 1)

Texts: Genesis 1:1 – 2:3; Matthew 28:16-20


Sunday, February 21, 2021 (Lent 1 – Invocabit)

Texts: Genesis 3:1-21; 2 Corinthians 6:1-10; Matthew 4:1-11


Wednesday, February 17, 2021 (Ash Wednesday)

Texts: Joel 2:12-19; 2 Peter 1:2-11; Matthew 6:16-21


Sunday, February 14, 2021 (Quinquagesima)

Texts: Isaiah 35:3-7; 1 Corinthians 13:1-13; Luke 18:31-43


Wednesday, February 10, 2021

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Text: Hebrews 12:1-11


Sunday, February 7, 2021 (Sexagesima)

Texts: Isaiah 55:10-13; Hebrews 4:9-13; Luke 8:4-15


Wednesday, February 3, 2021 (The Purification of Mary & the Presentation of Our Lord [obs.])

Preacher: Rev. Dr. Lane A. Burgland, Pastor Emeritus

Texts: Hebrews 2:14-18; Luke 2:22-35


Sunday, January 31, 2021 (Septuagesima)

Texts: Exodus 17:1-7; 1 Corinthians 9:24-10:5; Matthew 20:1-16


Wednesday, January 27, 2021

Texts: 1 Timothy 1:12-17; Matthew 4:18-25


Sunday, January 24, 2021 (Transfiguration)

Texts: Exodus 34:29-35; 2 Peter 1:16-21; Matthew 17:1-9


Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Texts: Colossians 1:25-28; Luke 4:14-22a


Sunday, January 17, 2021 (Epiphany 2)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Exodus 33:12-23; Romans 12:6-16; John 2:1-11


Wednesday, January 13, 2021

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Romans 3:19-26; John 1:29-34


Sunday, January 10, 2021 (Baptism of Our Lord)

Texts: Isaiah 42:1-7; 1 Corinthians 1:26-31; Matthew 3:13-17


Wednesday, January 6, 2021 (Epiphany)

Texts: Isaiah 60:1-6; Ephesians 3:1-12; Matthew 2:1-12


Sunday, January 3, 2021 (Christmas 2)

Texts: Genesis 46:1-7; 1 Peter 4:12-19; Matthew 2:13-23


Friday, January 1, 2021 (Circumcision & Name of Jesus)

Texts: Numbers 6:22-27; Galatians 3:23-29; Luke 2:21


Thursday, December 31, 2020 (New Year’s Eve)

Texts: Isaiah 30:8-17; Romans 8:31b-39; Luke 12:35-40


Sunday, December 27, 2020 (St. John)

Texts: Revelation 1:1-6; 1 John 1:1-2:2; John 21:20-25


Friday, December 25, 2020 (Christmas Day)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Exodus 40:17-21, 34-38; Titus 3:4-7; John 1:1-14


Thursday, December 24, 2020 (Christmas Eve)

Texts: Isaiah 7:10-14; 1 John 4:7-16; Matthew 1:18-25


Thursday, December 24, 2020 (Lessons & Carols)


Wednesday, December 23, 2020 (Advent Midweek 4)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Text: Deuteronomy 18:15-19


Sunday, December 20, 2020 (Advent 4 – Rorate Coeli)

Texts: Deuteronomy 18:15-19; Philippians 4:4-7; John 1:19-28


Wednesday, December 16, 2020 (Advent Midweek 3)

Text: Isaiah 40:1-11 (Phil. 4:4)


Sunday, December 13, 2020 (Advent 3 – Gaudete)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Isaiah 40:1-8; 1 Corinthians 4:1-5; Matthew 11:2-11


Wednesday, December 9, 2020 (Advent Midweek 2)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Text: Malachi 4:1-6


Sunday, December 6, 2020 (Advent 2 – Populus Zion)

Texts: Malachi 4:1-6; Romans 15:4-13; Luke 21:25-36


Wednesday, December 2, 2020 (Advent Midweek 1)

Text: Jeremiah 23:5-8


Sunday, November 29, 2020 (Advent 1 – Ad Te Levavi)

Texts: Jeremiah 23:5-8; Romans 13:11-14; Matthew 21:1-9


%d bloggers like this: