Archived Sermons & Services

Sunday, June 27, 2021 (Trinity 4)

Preacher: Sem. Scott Woodhouse

Texts: Genesis 50:15-21; Romans 12:14-21; Luke 6:36-42


Sunday, June 20, 2021 (Trinity 3)

Texts: Micah 7:18-20; 1 Peter 5:6-11; Luke 15:1-32


Wednesday, June 16, 2021

Texts: James 2:1-9a; Mark 11:11-23


Sunday, June 13, 2021 (Trinity 2)

Texts: Proverbs 9:1-10; 1 John 3:13-18; Luke 14:15-24


Wednesday, June 9, 2021

Texts: Isaiah 44:1-2a, 43:25-26, 44:2b-5; Luke 9:12-17a


Sunday, June 6, 2021 (Trinity 1)

Texts: Genesis 15:1-6; 1 John 4:16-21; Luke 16:19-31


Wednesday, June 2, 2021

Texts: Colossians 3:1-11; Matthew 5:17-20


Sunday, May 30, 2021 (Holy Trinity)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Isaiah 6:1-7; Romans 11:33-36; John 3:1-17


Wednesday, May 26, 2021

Texts: Acts 2:14-21; John 6:44-51


Sunday, May 23, 2021 (Pentecost)

Texts: Genesis 11:1-9; Acts 2:1-21; John 14:23-31


Wednesday, May 19, 2021

Texts: Hebrews 2:9 – 3:1; John 15:7-11


Sunday, May 16, 2021 (Easter 7 – Exaudi)

Preacher: Sem. Scott Woodhouse

Texts: Ezekiel 36:22-28; 1 Peter 4:7-14; John 15:26 – 16:4


Wednesday, May 12, 2021 (The Ascension [obs.])

Texts: 2 Kings 2:5-15; Acts 1:1-11; Mark 16:14-20


Sunday, May 9, 2021 (Easter 6 – Rogate)

Texts: Numbers 21:4-9; James 1:22-27; John 16:23-33


Wednesday, May 5, 2021

Texts: 1 Thessalonians 5:5-11; John 17:11b-23


Sunday, May 2, 2021 (Easter 5 – Cantate)

Texts: Isaiah 12:1-6; James 1:16-21; John 16:5-15


Wednesday, April 28, 2021

Texts: 1 John 2:1-8; John 3:25-36


Sunday, April 25, 2021 (Easter 4 – Jubilate)

Texts: Isaiah 40:25-31; 1 Peter 2:11-20; John 16:16-22


Wednesday, April 21, 2021

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: 1 Corinthians 15:12-20; Luke 24:1-12


Sunday, April 18, 2021 (Easter 3 – Misericordias Domini)

Texts: Ezekiel 34:11-16; 1 Peter 2:21-25; John 10:11-18


Wednesday, April 14, 2021

Texts: 1 Timothy 6:17-21; Matthew 28:8-15


Sunday, April 11, 2021 (Easter 2 – Quasimodo Geniti)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Ezekiel 37:1-14; 1 John 5:4-10; John 20:19-31


Wednesday, April 7, 2021 (Easter Wednesday)

Texts: Acts 3:13-15, 17-19; John 21:1-14


Sunday, April 4, 2021 (Easter Sunday)

Easter Sunrise

Texts: 1 Corinthians 15:12-25; John 20:1-18

Easter Divine Service

Texts: Job 19:23-27; 1 Corinthians 15:51-58; Mark 16:1-8


Saturday, April 3, 2021 (Easter Vigil & Confirmation)


Friday, April 2, 2021 (Good Friday)

Texts: Isaiah 52:13 – 53:12; 2 Corinthians 5:14-21; John 18:1 – 19:42


Thursday, April 1, 2021 (Maundy Thursday)

Texts: Exodus 24:3-11; 1 Corinthians 11:23-32; John 13:1-15


Sunday, March 28, 2021 (Palm Sunday)

Texts: [Matthew 21:1-9]; Zechariah 9:9-12; Philippians 2:5-11; Matthew 27:11-54


Wednesday, March 24, 2021 (Lent Midweek 5)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Daniel 3:1-30; Matthew 10:26-33


Sunday, March 21, 2021 (Lent 5 – Judica)

Texts: Genesis 22:1-14; Hebrews 9:11-15; John 8:46-59


Wednesday, March 17, 2021 (Lent Midweek 4)

Preacher: Sem. Scott Woodhouse

Texts: Jonah 3:1-10; Luke 7:36-50


Sunday, March 14, 2021 (Lent 4 – Laetare)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Exodus 16:2-21; Acts 2:41-47; John 6:1-15


Wednesday, March 10, 2021 (Lent Midweek 3)

Texts: Exodus 14:10 – 15:1; John 5:39-47


Sunday, March 7, 2021 (Lent 3 – Oculi)

Texts: Exodus 8:16-24; Ephesians 5:1-9; Luke 11:14-28


Wednesday, March 3, 2021 (Lent Midweek 2)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Genesis 7:1-5, 11-18; 8:6-18; 9:8-13; Mark 6:45-52


Sunday, February 28, 2021 (Lent 2 – Reminiscere)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Genesis 32:22-32; 1 Thessalonians 4:1-7; Matthew 15:21-28


Wednesday, February 24, 2021 (Lent Midweek 1)

Texts: Genesis 1:1 – 2:3; Matthew 28:16-20


Sunday, February 21, 2021 (Lent 1 – Invocabit)

Texts: Genesis 3:1-21; 2 Corinthians 6:1-10; Matthew 4:1-11


Wednesday, February 17, 2021 (Ash Wednesday)

Texts: Joel 2:12-19; 2 Peter 1:2-11; Matthew 6:16-21


Sunday, February 14, 2021 (Quinquagesima)

Texts: Isaiah 35:3-7; 1 Corinthians 13:1-13; Luke 18:31-43


Wednesday, February 10, 2021

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Text: Hebrews 12:1-11


Sunday, February 7, 2021 (Sexagesima)

Texts: Isaiah 55:10-13; Hebrews 4:9-13; Luke 8:4-15


Wednesday, February 3, 2021 (The Purification of Mary & the Presentation of Our Lord [obs.])

Preacher: Rev. Dr. Lane A. Burgland, Pastor Emeritus

Texts: Hebrews 2:14-18; Luke 2:22-35


Sunday, January 31, 2021 (Septuagesima)

Texts: Exodus 17:1-7; 1 Corinthians 9:24-10:5; Matthew 20:1-16


Wednesday, January 27, 2021

Texts: 1 Timothy 1:12-17; Matthew 4:18-25


Sunday, January 24, 2021 (Transfiguration)

Texts: Exodus 34:29-35; 2 Peter 1:16-21; Matthew 17:1-9


Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Texts: Colossians 1:25-28; Luke 4:14-22a


Sunday, January 17, 2021 (Epiphany 2)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Exodus 33:12-23; Romans 12:6-16; John 2:1-11


Wednesday, January 13, 2021

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Romans 3:19-26; John 1:29-34


Sunday, January 10, 2021 (Baptism of Our Lord)

Texts: Isaiah 42:1-7; 1 Corinthians 1:26-31; Matthew 3:13-17


Wednesday, January 6, 2021 (Epiphany)

Texts: Isaiah 60:1-6; Ephesians 3:1-12; Matthew 2:1-12


Sunday, January 3, 2021 (Christmas 2)

Texts: Genesis 46:1-7; 1 Peter 4:12-19; Matthew 2:13-23


Friday, January 1, 2021 (Circumcision & Name of Jesus)

Texts: Numbers 6:22-27; Galatians 3:23-29; Luke 2:21


Thursday, December 31, 2020 (New Year’s Eve)

Texts: Isaiah 30:8-17; Romans 8:31b-39; Luke 12:35-40


Sunday, December 27, 2020 (St. John)

Texts: Revelation 1:1-6; 1 John 1:1-2:2; John 21:20-25


Friday, December 25, 2020 (Christmas Day)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Exodus 40:17-21, 34-38; Titus 3:4-7; John 1:1-14


Thursday, December 24, 2020 (Christmas Eve)

Texts: Isaiah 7:10-14; 1 John 4:7-16; Matthew 1:18-25


Thursday, December 24, 2020 (Lessons & Carols)


Wednesday, December 23, 2020 (Advent Midweek 4)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Text: Deuteronomy 18:15-19


Sunday, December 20, 2020 (Advent 4 – Rorate Coeli)

Texts: Deuteronomy 18:15-19; Philippians 4:4-7; John 1:19-28


Wednesday, December 16, 2020 (Advent Midweek 3)

Text: Isaiah 40:1-11 (Phil. 4:4)


Sunday, December 13, 2020 (Advent 3 – Gaudete)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Isaiah 40:1-8; 1 Corinthians 4:1-5; Matthew 11:2-11


Wednesday, December 9, 2020 (Advent Midweek 2)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Text: Malachi 4:1-6


Sunday, December 6, 2020 (Advent 2 – Populus Zion)

Texts: Malachi 4:1-6; Romans 15:4-13; Luke 21:25-36


Wednesday, December 2, 2020 (Advent Midweek 1)

Text: Jeremiah 23:5-8


Sunday, November 29, 2020 (Advent 1 – Ad Te Levavi)

Texts: Jeremiah 23:5-8; Romans 13:11-14; Matthew 21:1-9

Wednesday, November 25, 2020 (Thanksgiving Eve)

Texts: Philippians 4:6-13; Luke 17:11-19


Sunday, November 22, 2020 (Last Sunday of Church Yr.)

Preacher: Rev. Dr. Lane A. Burgland, Pastor Emeritus & Circuit Visitor

Texts: Ezekiel 34:11-16, 20-24; 1 Corinthians 15:20-28; Matthew 25:31-46


Wednesday, November 18, 2020

Texts: 1 Corinthians 3:8b-15; Luke 6:43-49


Sunday, November 15, 2020 (Trinity 23)

Texts: Proverbs 8:11-22; Philippians 3:17-21; Matthew 22:15-22


Wednesday, November 11, 2020

Texts: Ephesians 5:1-15; Mark 7:1-8


Sunday, November 8, 2020 (Trinity 22)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Micah 6:6-8; Philippians 1:3-11; Matthew 18:21-35


Wednesday, November 4, 2020

Texts: James 5:13-16; Mark 11:12-14, 20-25


Sunday, November 1, 2020 (Feast of All Saints)

Texts: Revelation 7:9-17; 1 John 3:1-3; Matthew 5:1-12


Wednesday, October 28, 2020 (Sts. Simon & Jude)

Texts: 1 Peter 1:3-9; John 15:17-21


Sunday, October 25, 2020 (Reformation [obs.])

Texts: Revelation 14:6-7; Romans 3:19-28; Matthew 11:12-19


Wednesday, October 21, 2020

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Deuteronomy 7:6-9; Matthew 13:31-35, 44-52


Sunday, October 18, 2020 (St. Luke, Evangelist)

Preacher: Rev. Thomas Dunseth, Ephphatha Lutheran Mission Society

Texts: Isaiah 35:5-8; 2 Timothy 4:5-18; Luke 10:1-9


Wednesday, October 14, 2020

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Text: Matthew 13:24-30, 36-43


Sunday, October 11, 2020 (Trinity 18)

Texts: Deuteronomy 10:12-21; 1 Corinthians 1:4-9; Matthew 22:34-46


Wednesday, October 7, 2020

Texts: Nehemiah 8:2-3, 9-10; Mark 9:17-29


Sunday, October 4, 2020 (Mission Observance)

Preacher: Rev. Michael Schempf, LCMS Missionary

Text: Philippians 3:4b-14


Wednesday, September 30, 2020 (St. Michael [obs.])

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Daniel 10:10-14, 12:1-3; Revelation 12:7-12; Matthew 18:1-10


Sunday, September 27, 2020 (Trinity 16)

Texts: 1 Kings 17:17-24; Ephesians 3:13-21; Luke 7:11-17


Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Texts: Colossians 2:8-15; Matthew 19:16-21


Sunday, September 20, 2020 (Trinity 15)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: 1 Kings 17:8-16; Galatians 5:25-6:10; Matthew 6:24-34


Wednesday, September 16, 2020

Texts: Colossians 1:11-20; Matthew 5:33-42


Sunday, September 13, 2020 (Trinity 14)

Texts: Proverbs 4:10-23; Galatians 5:16-24; Luke 17:11-19


Wednesday, September 9, 2020

Texts: 2 Corinthians 6:14-7:1; Mark 1:40-45


Sunday, September 6, 2020 (Trinity 13)

Texts: 2 Chronicles 28:8-15; Galatians 3:15-22; Luke 10:23-37


Wednesday, September 2, 2020

Texts: 2 Corinthians 5:1-11; Matthew 12:14-21


Sunday, August 30, 2020 (Trinity 12)

Texts: Isaiah 29:17-24; Romans 10:9-17; Mark 7:31-37


Wednesday, August 26, 2020

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Romans 11:33-12:8; Matthew 16:13-20


Sunday, August 23, 2020 (Trinity 11)

Preacher: Sem. Paul Marks

Texts: Genesis 4:1-15; Ephesians 2:1-10; Luke 18:9-14


Wednesday, August 19, 2020

Texts: Romans 9:30-10:4; Luke 19:41-48


Sunday, August 16, 2020 (St. Mary [obs.])

Texts: Isaiah 61:7-11; Galatians 4:4-7; Luke 1:46-55


Wednesday, August 12, 2020

Texts: 1 Corinthians 15:39-49; Luke 21:20-28, 33


Sunday, August 9, 2020 (Trinity 9)

Texts: 2 Samuel 22:26-34; 1 Corinthians 10:6-13; Luke 16:1-9


Wednesday, August 5, 2020

Texts: Romans 6:15-18; Luke 16:10-15


Sunday, August 2, 2020 (Trinity 8)

Texts: Jeremiah 23:16-29; Romans 8:12-17; Matthew 7:15-23


Wednesday, July 29, 2020

Texts: Romans 5:6-11; Mark 9:38-48


Sunday, July 26, 2020 (Trinity 7)

Texts: Genesis 2:7-17; Romans 6:19-23; Mark 8:1-9


Wednesday, July 22, 2020 (St. Mary Magdalene)

Texts: Acts 13:26-31; John 20:1-2, 10-18


Sunday, July 19, 2020 (Trinity 6)

Texts: Exodus 20:1-17; Romans 6:3-11; Matthew 5:17-26

Wednesday, July 15, 2020

Text: Luke 10:25-42


Sunday, July 12, 2020 (Trinity 5)

Texts: 1 Kings 19:11-21; 1 Peter 3:8-15; Luke 5:1-11


Wednesday, July 8, 2020

Texts: James 2:1-10, 14-17; Luke 18:9-17


Sunday, July 5, 2020


Sunday, June 28, 2020


Sunday, June 21, 2020


Sunday, June 14, 2020


Sunday, June 7, 2020 (Confirmation Sunday)


Sunday, May 31, 2020


Sunday, May 24, 2020


Sunday, May 17, 2020


Sunday, May 10, 2020


Sunday, May 3, 2020


Sunday, April 26, 2020


Sunday, April 19, 2020


Sunday, April 12, 2020 (10am Easter Service of the Word)


Sunday, April 12, 2020 (6am Easter Sunrise)


Saturday, April 11, 2020 (Easter Vigil)


Friday, April 10, 2020 (Good Friday)


Thursday, April 9, 2020 (Maundy Thursday)


Wednesday, April 8, 2020 (Holy Wednesday)


Sunday, April 5, 2020 (Palm Sunday)


Sunday, March 29, 2020


Sunday, March 22, 2020

**You may need to turn the volume on your device up, as well as the volume on the video itself (found in the lower right-hand corner of the video when it is playing) to best hear this service.
We will be working to improve the video and audio for future services. Thank you for your patience and understanding as we learn to navigate this.

%d bloggers like this: